SkillsUSA Students Win Big at District & Regional Contests

by Anna Trowbridge, APR

(NORMAN, Okla.) Feb. 27, 2013 – Full-time high school and adult students enrolled in Engineering and Technical classes at Moore Norman Technology Center recently competed in district and regional SkillsUSA competitions, with many of them earning the right to compete at the national level this summer.

The 49th annual SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference will be June 24-28 in Kansas City, Mo. Students attending represent some 500 Trade and Industrial Education programs in high schools and technology centers across Oklahoma and the United States. SkillsUSA is a national student organization encouraging students to develop career and leadership skills. The organization is affiliated with Oklahoma’s CareerTech Trade and Industry Education programs offered at high schools and technology centers across the state.

Automotive Service Technology regional contest:
First Place: Tony Ray Brown and Jacob Rogers.
Second Place: Brandon Bennett and Jeremy Johnson.
Third Place: Wes Timmerman and Thad Vinson.
Fourth Place: Austin Rose and Adam Rusmisel.
Fifth Place: Chris Anable
Sixth Place: Chad Anable

Air Conditioning & Refrigeration regional contest:
First Place: Ryan Ray
Second Place: Kody Romas and Jermaine Simpson.

Carpentry regional contest:
First Place: Hunter Konemann
Second Place: Jess Ray Stevens
Third Place: Greg St. Cyr and Robert Venter.
Sixth Place: Jessica Elmore
     
Computer Aided Drafting & Design regional contest:
First Place: Spenser Rosati, Travis Wong and Myriah Worthen.
Second Place: Mitchell Jay and Sinclair Wright.

Precision Machining regional contest:
Second Place: Wayne Wright
Fourth Place: Daniel Garcia
Fifth Place: Alex Rybicki

Welding regional contest:
First Place: Shawn Sveum and Jacob Zink.
Second Place: Mark Knight

Other MNTC students who competed in district and regional contests are:

Building and Grounds: Alexander Aberle, Misty Copeland, Colin Creutz, Christopher Cummins, Zach Denton, Kyle Elliott, Jacob George, Camden Lampkin, Mason Parmalee, John Jordan Patterson, Heather Quickle, Josue Rodriguez, Daniel Ruggiers, Benjamin Sharp, Marysue Sharp, Amos Stroud, Cameron Thrash and Jon Wendell.     

Carpentry: Logan Barton, Blake Curry, Christopher McCartney and Chase Wampler.
     
Computer Aided Drafting & Design: Savanna Dobbs.

Career Exploration Education district contest: Brianna Allen, Mariah Arnett, Shianne Donato, Patrick Foley, Kaitlin Garrett, Victoria Gathright, Dan Goldstein, Jaquelin Gonzalez, Savannah Granados, Kayla Jeffers, Victoria Lay, Raeley Ledet, Ashtyn Love, Vivian Malagon, Selena Moore, Kylea Newby, Amairany Romero, Joseph Rooffener, Adelaide Scales, Eryn Simer, Kayla Spurgeon and Jessica Thompson.

Cosmetology: Brittany Baumgarten, Mariah Bergen, Halle Blacksten, Amee Ellis, Mikayla Glover, Hope Hart, Lauren Juarez, Brandi Libey, Tanika Lovett, Kelsey Mason, Yvette Mendoza, Sara Morris, Leah Mosquito, Ashley Nichols, Erica Pinhiero, Jelissa Raheem, Judith Rodriguez, Megan Sampson, Cherokee Shepherd, Ashley Shoun, Kayleigh Smith, Brittany Speck, Jami Tarver, Brittany Wardlow and Rebekah Wilson.

Legal Office Services district contest: Cameron Abbott

Graphic Design district contest: Riley Blackwell, Kayla Boevers, Raven Isom, Penny Lewis, Rachel Shenold and Sydney Townley.

For more information about MNTC’s Long Term classes or Short Term courses visit www.mntechnology.com or call 405-364-5763.

-30-